Friday, January 11, 2013

Oscar Nominations 2013

After so much speculation for months, finally the 2013 Oscar nominees are here!





While the categories were filled with expected nominees, including "Lincoln," "Zero Dark Thirty" and "Les Miserables" for Best Picture, this year's list features plenty of surprises, just to mention "Beasts of the Southern Wild." The indie film, which premiered at last year's Sundance Film Festival, racked up a Best Picture slot, along with a Best Director nomination for Behn Zeitlin and a Best Actress nod for nine-year-old Quvenzhané Wallis, the youngest actress to ever receive a nomination. Other surprises included no Best Director nods for Kathryn Bigelow ("Zero Dark Thirty") or Ben Affleck ("Argo"), as well as a Best Supporting Actress nomination for Jacki Weaver ("Silver Linings Playbook").


As for Daniel Day-Lewis, he received his fifth Academy Award nomination - this time a Best Actor nod for playing Abraham Lincoln in "Lincoln." Joining him the category are Hugh Jackman for "Les Miserables," Denzel Washington for "Flight," Bradley Cooper for "Silver Linings Playbook" and Joaquin Phoenix for "The Master." It has to be mentioned that "Lincoln" led the way with 12 nominations, followed by "Life of Pi" with 11 and "Les Mis" and "Silver Linings" with eight.

The Seth MacFarlane-hosted ceremony will air on February 24, 2013. Feel free to check out below the full nominees for the 84th annual Academy Awards.


BEST PICTURE
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Lincoln"
"Les Miserables"
"Life of Pi"
"Amour"
"Django Unchained"
"Argo"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"


BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain for "Zero Dark Thirty"
Naomi Watts for "The Impossible"
Jennifer Lawrence for "Silver Linings Playbook"
Quvenzhane Wallis for "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Emmanuelle Riva for "Amour"


BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis for "Lincoln"
Denzel Washington for "Flight"
Joaquin Phoenix for "The Master"
Hugh Jackman for "Les Miserables"
Bradley Cooper for "Silver Linings Playbook"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway for "Les Miserables"
Sally Field for "Lincoln"
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Helen Hunt for "The Sessions"
Amy Adams for "The Master"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tommy Lee Jones for "Lincoln"
Philip Seymour Hoffman for "The Master"
Christoph Waltz for "Django Unchained"
Alan Arkin for "Argo"
Robert De Niro for "Silver Linings Playbook"

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee for "Life of Pi"
Steven Spielberg for "Lincoln"
David O. Russell for "Silver Linings Playbook"
Michael Haneke for "Amour"
Benh Zeitlin for "Beasts of the Southern Wild"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tommy Lee Jones for "Lincoln"
Phillip Seymour Hoffman for "The Master"
Christoph Waltz for "Django Unchained"
Alan Arkin for "Argo"
Robert De Niro for "Silver Linings Playbook"

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee for "Life of Pi"
Steven Spielberg for "Lincoln"
David O. Russell for "Silver Linings Playbook"
Michael Haneke for "Amour"
Benh Zeitlin for "Beasts of the Southern Wild"


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Argo"
"Life of Pi"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"Django Unchained"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Amour"
"Flight"


BEST ANIMATED FILM
"Frankenweenie"
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits"
"Wreck-It Ralph"
"Paranorman"
"Brave"

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE
"Amour"
"A Royal Affair"
"Kon-Tiki"
"No"
"War Witch"


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Life of Pi"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"The Avengers"
"Prometheus"
"Snow White and the Huntsman"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Skyfall"
"Anna Karenina"
"Django Unchained"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Anna Karenina"
"Les Miserables"
"Lincoln"
"Mirror Mirror"
"Snow White and the Huntsman"

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
"Searching for Sugar Man"
"How to Survive a Plague"
"The Gatekeepers"
"5 Broken Cameras"
"The Invisible War"


BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
"Open Heart"
"Inocente"
"Redemption"
"Kings Point"
"Mondays at Racine"



BEST FILM EDITING
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Life of Pi"
"Argo"
"Zero Dark Thirty"


BEST MAKEUP
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Les Miserables"
"Hitchcock"





BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Mychael Danna for "Life of Pi"
Alexandre Desplat for "Argo"
Dario Marianelli for "Anna Karenina"
John Williams for "Lincoln"
Thomas Newman for "Skyfall"


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" (Music and Lyric by J. Ralph)
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" (Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane)
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" (Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri)
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" (Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil)
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" (Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth)


BEST SOUND EDITING
"Argo"
"Django Unchained"
"Life of Pi"
"Skyfall"
"Zero Dark Thirty"




BEST SOUND MIXING
"Argo"
"Les Miserables"
"Life of Pi"
"Skyfall"
"Lincoln"


BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
"Curfew"
"Death of a Shadow"
"Henry"
"Buzkashi Boys"
"Asad"

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
"Head Over Heels"
"Fresh Guacamole"
"Paperman"
"Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare"
"Adam and Dog"

What do you think of the Oscar Nominations 2013?




Feel free to comment and share this blog post if you find it interesting!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.