Thursday, January 16, 2014

2014 Academy Awards Nominations (Full List Of Oscar Nominees)

The nominees for the 2014 Oscars were revealed on Thursday.


"American Hustle" and "Gravity" lead with 10 nominations each, followed by "12 Years a Slave" with 9 nods.

The 86th Academy Awards will occur on March 2 with Ellen DeGeneres as host.

Check out the full list of nominations below...


Best Picture
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street



Best Actor


Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey,  Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor


Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
June Squibb, Nebraska
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Best Animated Feature


 Frozen
The Croods
The Wind Rises
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine


Achievement in cinematography
"The Grandmaster" Philippe Le Sourd
"Gravity" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Inside Llewyn Davis" Bruno Delbonnel
"Nebraska" Phedon Papamichael
"Prisoners" Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design
"American Hustle" Michael Wilkinson
"The Grandmaster" William Chang Suk Ping
"The Great Gatsby" Catherine Martin
"The Invisible Woman" Michael O’Connor
"12 Years a Slave" Patricia Norris

Best Director
"American Hustle" David O. Russell
"Gravity" Alfonso Cuarón
"Nebraska" Alexander Payne
"12 Years a Slave" Steve McQueen
"The Wolf of Wall Street" Martin Scorsese

Best documentary feature
"The Act of Killing" Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
"Cutie and the Boxer" Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
"Dirty Wars" Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
"The Square" Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
"20 Feet from Stardom" Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
"CaveDigger" Jeffrey Karoff
"Facing Fear" Jason Cohen
"Karama Has No Walls" Sara Ishaq
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall" Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing
"American Hustle" Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
"Captain Phillips" Christopher Rouse
"Dallas Buyers Club" John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
"Gravity" Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
"12 Years a Slave" Joe Walker

Best foreign language film
"The Broken Circle Breakdown" Belgium
"The Great Beauty" Italy
"The Hunt" Denmark
"The Missing Picture" Cambodia
"Omar" Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
"Dallas Buyers Club" Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" Stephen Prouty
"The Lone Ranger" Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score
"The Book Thief" John Williams
"Gravity" Steven Price
"Her" William Butler and Owen Pallett
"Philomena" Alexandre Desplat
"Saving Mr. Banks" Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
"Alone Yet Not Alone" from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
"Let It Go" from "Frozen"
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"The Moon Song" from "Her"
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in production design
"American Hustle" Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
"Gravity" Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
"The Great Gatsby" Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
"Her" Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
"12 Years a Slave" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film
"Feral" Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
"Get a Horse!" Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
"Mr. Hublot" Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
"Possessions" Shuhei Morita
"Room on the Broom" Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)" Esteban Crespo
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)" Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
"Helium" Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
"Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)" Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
"The Voorman Problem" Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing
"All Is Lost" Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
"Captain Phillips" Oliver Tarney
"Gravity" Glenn Freemantle
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" Brent Burge
"Lone Survivor" Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing
"Captain Phillips" Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
"Gravity" Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
"Inside Llewyn Davis" Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
"Lone Survivor" Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects
"Gravity" Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
"Iron Man 3" Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
"The Lone Ranger" Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
"Star Trek Into Darkness" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Before Midnight" Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
"Captain Phillips" Screenplay by Billy Ray
"Philomena" Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
"12 Years a Slave" Screenplay by John Ridley
"The Wolf of Wall Street" Screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay
"American Hustle" Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
"Blue Jasmine" Written by Woody Allen
"Dallas Buyers Club" Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
"Her" Written by Spike Jonze
"Nebraska" Written by Bob Nelson

Courtesy of THR.


Feel free to comment and share this blog post if you find it interesting!


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.